APPLICATIONS CLOSED

Have you spent your summer in a lab and made a unique discovery? Will your critical analysis lead to positive social change? Please share your accomplishments at The Students’ Union Undergraduate Research Symposium (URS).

URS gives undergraduate students an opportunity to showcase their research alongside their peers from across campus. Students selected to present their projects during the event are eligible to receive a number of awards ranging from $500 to $1,000. The event recognizes achievements in a variety of disciplines and across all faculties. For more information on this year’s URS, please check out the participant’s page, or contact the URS Working Group at: urs@su.ucalgary.ca.

Winner’s List

We wish to congratulations to all the winners of the Undergraduate Research Symposium for their outstanding achievements in research.

A full list of award donors and prize criteria can be found on the URS Awards page.

Winner
Prize Donor
Prize
Una MrdjaFaculty of Arts$1000
Anamika Choudhary

Harleen Kaur Hehar

Amit Manocha

Michelle Leong
Cumming School of Medicine$1000 x4
Cassandra Bernadette

Lindsay Klune

Xin Ge Chen

Sydney Leah Sparanese
Faculty of Science$1000 x3
Sarah Hyslop - Runner UpFaculty of Science$500
Karamjot Kaur SidhuFaculty of Kinesiology$500
Sunaira TejparWerklund School of Education$1000
Michael Jameson Francis

Shaelyn Celeste Jones
Schulich School of Engineering$1000 x2
Jeffrey Nels WestmanFaculty of Law$1000
Jenny Qianyi LiaoOffice of the President$1000
Manisha Bharadia

Harsupreet Kaur Sidhu
Office of the Vice-President (Research)$1000 x2
Rachel EirichOffice of the Vice-Provost (Libraries)$500
Rahul Arora - Runner upOffice of the Vice-Provost (Libraries)$250
Marissa Nahirney

Kehindre Ariyo
Provost's Award for Excellence in Internationally-Focused Research$1000 x2
Chantal Jeanette SnodgrassThe Judges' Choice Award$1000
Joseph MercadoSU Sustainability Fund$1000
Cara Van Der Merwe - Runner upSU Sustainability Fund$500
XingYu ChenThe Chancellor’s Award$1000
Bryan MaProgram in Undergraduate Research (PURE) Award$1000
Olivia Grace ScullyOffice of Diversity, Equity and Protected Disclosure Award for DEI Excellence$1000

Winner
Prize Donor
Prize
Suhyeon ParkATB Financial - Creating Happiness Award$500
Igor Stukalin - Pathology/Disease Research
Philip Surmanowicz - Bio/Molecular Research
Tingting Yan - Medical Research
Marissa Nahirney - Family/Community Health
Cumming School of Medicine$1000 (4)
Safa AbidaDepartment of Psychology  $500
Janelle MorhunFaculty of Arts$1000
Ashley KolstadFaculty of Kinesiology$500
Mark ShearerFaculty of Law$1000
Trevor Low
Jack Zhang
Cole Sugden
Faculty of Science$1000 (3)
Ningzhi Gu - Runner upFaculty of Science$500
n/aFaculty of Social Work$1000
Tin Ching TongFaculty of Veterinary Medicine$1000
Prajay ShahOffice of the President$1000
XingYu Chen
Rena Far
Office of the Vice-Provost (Libraries)$1000 (2)
Joanne Wong - Runner upOffice of the Vice-Provost (Libraries)$500
Cynthia Lam
Gurleen Brar
Office of the Vice-President (Research)$1000 (2)
Kevin CapunoProvost’s Award for Excellence in Internationally-Focused Research$1000
Kyeong-Min JeonProgram in Undergraduate Research (PURE) Award$1000
Qian Qian Wang
Hugo Olaciregui
Schulich School of Engineering$1000 (2)
Lise Margaux RajewiczSU Sustainability Fund$1000
Jebina Shrestha - Runner upSU Sustainability Fund$500
Peter FriedrichsenSustainable Energy Development Graduate Program$1000
Catherine BowmanThe Chancellor’s Award$1000
Raveen VirkThe John Hickie Award$1000
Sangwook AhnThe Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning$1000
Hasham Kamran - Runner upThe Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning$500
Christopher KluneWerklund School of Education$1000

Claire Ferguson
Faculty of Arts
$ 1,000.00
Chaitanya Biren Shah
Cumming School of Medicine – Medical Research
$ 1,000.00
Asha Jessica Hollis
Cumming School of Medicine – Biomolecular Reseach
$ 1,000.00
Jessica Cao
Cumming School of Medicine – Pathology and Disease
$ 1,000.00
Emily Macphail
Cumming School of Medicine – Family/Community Health
$ 1,000.00
Pauline DeJesus
Faculty of Science
$ 1,000.00
Cassandra Klune
Faculty of Science
$ 1,000.00
Anish Arora Platnich
Faculty of Science
$ 1,000.00
Kelsey Kearns
Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
$ 1,000.00
German Eduardo Martinez
Faculty of Kinesiology
$ 500.00
Maria Guadalupe Herrera
Werklund School of Education
$ 1,000.00
Douglas Doyle-Baker
Office of the President
$ 1,000.00
Cynthia Thu Nguyen
Office of the Vice-President – Research
$ 1,000.00
Getanshu Malik
Office of the Vice-President – Research
$ 1,000.00
Mark Lee
Graduate Students’ Association
$ 1,000.00
Christine DeGagne
Graduate Students’ Association – Honourable Mention
$ 500.00
Erika Friebe
Provost Award for Excellence in Research (International)
$ 1,000.00
Douglas Andrew Kondro
Schulich School of Engineering
$ 1,000.00
David Garrett
Schulich School of Engineering
$ 1,000.00
Amanda Brianna Josie Calleberg
Sustainable Energy Development Graduate Program
$ 1,000.00
Philip Jan Surmanowicz
The John Hickie Award
$ 1,000.00
Maggie Leng
SU Sustainability Fund
$ 1,000.00
Jeremy Jordan Wong
SU Sustainability Fund – Honourable Mention
$ 500.00

Breanna Shalyn Borys
Schulich School of Engineering
$ 1,000.00
Danvy Vu Tran
Schulich School of Engineering
$ 1,000.00
Gaya Narendran
Faculty of Medicine – Family/Community Health
$ 1,000.00
Sabrina Poonja
Faculty of Medicine – Biomolecular
$ 1,000.00
Kailie Ying Luan
Faculty of Medicine – Pathology and Disease
$ 1,000.00
Chelsea Jade Schuster
Faculty of Medicine – Medical Research
$ 1,000.00
Miranda Mengyuan Wan
Faculty of Science – Biological Science
$ 1,000.00
Casey Michelle Platnich
Faculty of Science – Physical Science
$ 1,000.00
Christina Frances Sandall
Faculty of Science – Microbiology
$ 1,000.00
Julie Nicole Reimer
Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
$ 1,000.00
Yasamin Mahjoub
Graduate Students’ Association Award
$ 1,000.00
Simei Li
Graduate Students’ Association Award – Honorable Mention
$ 500.00
Daniel Seijoon Park
President Elizabeth Cannon Leadership in Research Award
$ 1,000.00
Vikhashni Nagesh
Sustainable Energy Development Master’s Degree Program
$ 1,000.00
Hena Qureshi
Faculty of Arts
$ 1,000.00
Sikta Bivabari Samantray
John Hickie Award
$ 1,000.00
Shine Eilzabeth Vazhappilly
Office of the Vice President – Research
$ 1,000.00
Kristina Kim Lyngberg
Office of the Vice President – Research
$ 1,000.00
Sarah Pousette
Provost Award for Excellence in Research (International)
$ 1,000.00
Puja Jayesh Pandya
Students’ Union Sustainability Award
$ 1,000.00
Tamara Evelyn Cottle
Students’ Union Sustainability Award – Honourable Mention
$ 500.00
Ryan Paul Jansonius
Vice-President Teaching and Learning
$ 1,000.00
Leonie Abocot Tesorero
Faculty of Nursing
$ 1,000.00
Dirk Chisholm
Faculty of Kinesiology
$ 500.00
Alix Victoria Esterhuizen
Werklund School of Education
$ 1,000.00

Office of Sustainability
Elizabeth Hodges
$1,000.00
Sustainable Energy Development Master’s Degree Program
Waheeduz Zaman
$1,000.00
Haskayne School of Business
Mahrukh Tahir
$1,000.00
Faculty of Arts
Erin Shumlich
$1,000.00
Schulich School of Engineering
Amanda Chung Yan Chan
$1,000.00
Schulich School of Engineering
Breanna Shalyn Borys
$1,000.00
Faculty of Medicine – Family/Community Health
Paulina Catherine Podgorny
$1,000.00
Faculty of Medicine – Biomolecular
Harleen Kaur Hehar
$1,000.00
Faculty of Medicine – Pathology and Disease
Jesse Tin Ching Tong
$1,000.00
Faculty of Medicine – Medical Research
Yibo (Teresa) Li
$1,000.00
Faculty of Science – Biological Science
Yasamin Mahjoub
$1,000.00
Faculty of Science – Physical Science
Chase Logan Radford
$1,000.00
Faculty of Science – Microbiology
Evan Michael Kerek
$1,000.00
Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Sarah Jane Engbers
$1,000.00
Graduate Students’ Association Award
Sean MacNeil Crooks
$1,000.00
Graduate Students’ Association Award – Honorable Mention
Brennan David Gorham Jones
$500.00
John Hickie Award
Maxwell John McKay
$800.00
Office of the Vice President – Research
Caitlin Alexandra Campbell
$1,000.00
Office of the Vice President – Research
Alexander Thomas Scurfield
$1,000.00
Provost Award for Excellence in Research (International)
Brandon Lee Boyd
$1,000.00
President Elizabeth Cannon Leadership in Research Award
Cory Hendrik Meeuwisse
$1,000.00
Journal of Undergraduate Research in Alberta
Nicholas Eric  Swyngedouw
$150.00