The SU has been honouring outstanding teaching at the university since 1975, with the Teaching Excellence Awards being handed out in their current form for the first time in 1984. From the start, the awards were intended to provide students with the opportunity to give feedback on the quality of university instruction. They have contributed to teaching excellence remaining a key priority for the institution, exemplified by the Eyes High vision to enrich the quality and breadth of learning at the University of Calgary.

Here is our list of past recognized instructors and TA’s in excellence in teaching.

Past Winner Videos

2020

Past Winners in Teaching Excellence




Instructors

  • Mayi Arcellana-Panlilio (Medicine)
  • Dr. Gordon Atkins (Veterinary Medicine)
  • Mark Baron (Arts)
  • Heather Bensler (Nursing)
  • Jo-Anne Brown (Science)
  • Valerie Campbell (Arts)
  • Dr. Cari Din (Kinesiology)
  • Alireza Fazlirad (Engineering)

  • Ryan Hamilton (Engineering)
  • Lorian Hardcastle (Law)
  • David Marshall (Arts)
  • Micheal Pawliuk (Science)
  • Houston Peschl (Business)
  • René Plume (Science)
  • Syed Rahat Ali Jafri (Business)
  • Jean-François Richer (Arts)
  • Laurie Tuck (Education)

Honourable Mentions

  • Eleonora Buonocore (Arts)
  • Peter Hoyer (Science)
  • Noreen Irvine (Business)
  • Manuel (Les) Jerome (Social Work)
  • Joe Kadi (Arts)

  • Safaneh Mohaghegh Neyshabouri (Arts)
  • Uttandaraman Sundararaj (Engineering)
  • Leah Tellier (Nursing)
  • Philip Tuck (Education)
  • Sean Tuff (Kinesiology)

Teaching Assistants

  • Matthew Adams (Science)
  • Fatima Chleilat (Kinesiology)
  • Christopher James Hooey (Science)
  • Chris Joshna (Science)
  • Daniel Anthony Levenson (Science)

  • Fathia Messaoudi (Science)
  • Ruth Spivak (Arts)
  • Nicole Taylor (Science)
  • Ryan Brendan Toth (Science)
  • Colton Unger (Science)

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Heather Addy (Science)
  • Brad Kilb (Kinesiology)

  • Cameron Knight (Veterinary Medicine)
  • Leighton Wilks (Business)





Teaching Assistants

  • Christopher James Hooey (Science)
  • Tony Stevens (Veterinary Medicine)
  • Pier-Luc Champagne (Science)
  • Benjamin Blyth (Arts)
  • MohanaGowri Arumugam (Science)

  • Jennifer Retzlaff (Science)
  • Joshua John Horacsek (Science)
  • Allison Bajt (Arts)
  • David Ledo Maira (Science)
  • Mike D. Law (Science)

Instructors

  • Caleb Lee (Arts) Ted McCoy (Arts)
  • Anne Moore (Arts)
  • Dick Averns (Arts)
  • Leighton Wilks (Business)
  • Catherine Burwell (Education)
  • Ahmad Ghasemloonia (Engineering)
  • Uttandaraman Sundararaj (Engineering)
  • Brad Kilb (Kinesiology)

  • Jonnette Watson Hamilton (Law)
  • Jason Waechter (Medicine)
  • Mayi Arcellana-Panlilio, PhD (Medicine)
  • Zenaida Roxas Boerhave (Nursing)
  • Claude Laflamme (Science)
  • Heather Addy (Science)
  • Jo-Anne Brown (Science)
  • Cari Gulbrandsen (Social Work)
  • Cameron Knight (Veterinary Medicine)

Honourable Mentions

  • Dr. Howard Kislowicz (Law)
  • Randy Head (Education)
  • Brianna Strumm (Social Work)
  • William Bridel (Kinesiology)
  • Melissa Eastveld (Nursing)

  • Chris Morton (Engineering)
  • Gareth Jones (Arts)
  • Melanie Kloetzel (Arts)
  • Catherine Mitchell (Nursing)
  • Jennifer Koshan (Law)

Hall of Fame

Larry A. Wood (Business)





TEACHING ASSISTANTS

  • Benjamin Blyth (Arts)
  • Tom Sewel (Arts)
  • Neil Surkan (Arts)

  • David Ledo (Engineering)
  • A.J. Macaulay (Kinesiology)
  • Pier-Luc Champagne (Science)
  • Noor H. Jafri (Science)

INSTRUCTORS

  • Karen Bourrier (Arts)
  • Walter Glannon (Arts)
  • Annette Tézli (Arts)
  • Joelle Welling (Arts)
  • Leighton Wilks (Business)
  • Yvonne Poitras Prat (Education)
  • Larry A. Wood (Haskayne)

  • Markus Dann (Engineering)
  • Ahmad Ghasemloonia (Engineering)
  • William Bridel (Kinesiology)
  • Dr. Maureen T. Duffy (Law)
  • Zenaida Roxas Boerhave (Nursing)
  • Heather Addy (Science)
  • Kyla Flanagan (Science)
  • Rob Longair (Science)

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

  • Mark Migotti (Arts)
  • Catherine Burwell (Education)
  • Jeff Turner (Education)
  • George F. Jergeas (Engineering)

  • Yousry Elsabrouty (Engineering)
  • Brad Kilb (Kinesiology)
  • Dr. Cari Din (Kinesiology)
  • David W. Hobill (Science)
  • Melanie Lind-Kosten (Nursing)

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

Robert L. Malach (Haskayne)




Arts

  • Michael Adorjan
  • Lourdes Arciniega
  • Candace Konnert
  • Nick Sousanis
  • Jaclyn Lee Carter – TA
  • Janice Parker – TA
  • Tom Sewel – TA

Cumming School of Medicine

  • Guido van Marle
  • Dr. Lauren Zanussi

Haskayne School of Business

  • Darrin Ambrose
  • Leighton Wilks

Kinesiology

  • Dr. Cari Din

Law

  • Elizabeth Whitsitt

Nursing

  • Kara Sealock

Schulich School of Engineering

  • Chris Morton
  • Uttandaraman Sundararaj

Science

  • Jo-Anne Brown
  • Jason M.K.C. Donev
  • David R.M. Pattison
  • David Ledo – TA
  • Joshua Novak – TA
  • Sara Jayne Smith – TA

Veterinary Medicine

  • Cameron Knight

Werklund School of Education

  • Marie-Claire Shanahan

HONOURABLE MENTION IN TEACHING EXCELLENCE

  • Annette Tezli – Arts
  • Mark Migotti – Arts
  • Barbara Martin – Education
  • Katherine Mueller – Education
  • William Bridel – Kinesiology

  • Evaristus Oshionebo – Law
  • Alison Albright – Medicine
  • Max Anikovskiy – Science
  • Dr. Daniel Pang – Vet. Medicine
  • Lianne Vachon – TA



WINNERS IN TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Arts

  • David Dick – Winner
  • Raymond Gunter – Winner
  • Brian Kooyman – Winner
  • Annette Tezli – Winner
  • Mark Baron – Hon. Mention
  • Dean Curren – Hon. Mention
  • Jessica Nicol – TA

Haskayne School Of Business

  • Dr. Robert Isaac – Hall of Fame
  • Rob Malach – Winner
  • Justin Weinhardt – Winner
  • Brent Snider – Hon. Mention
  • Jeremy Wook – TA

Kinesiology

  • Cari Din – Winner
  • Carol Gibbons Kroeker – Hon. Mention
  • Christine Waters-Banker – Hon. Mention

Law

  • Maureen Duffy – Winner
  • Jennifer Koshan – Hon. Mention

Cummings School Of Medicine

  • Amy Bromley – Winner
  • Kelly Burak – Hon. Mention

Nursing

  • Zenaida Roxas – Winner

Schulich School Of Engineering

  • Norm Bartley – Hall of Fame
  • Michael Collins – Winner
  • Markus Dann – Winner
  • Milana Trifkovic – Hon. Mention

Science

  • Wendy Benoit – Winner
  • Thi Dinh – Winner
  • Ryan Trelford – Winner
  • Peter Hoyer – Hon. Mention
  • Philip Langill – Hon. Mention
  • Fathia Messaoudi – TA
  • Joel Viccars – TA

Social Work

  • Alan McLuckie – Winner

Veterinary Medicine

  • Chantal McMillan – Winner

Werklund School Of Education

  • Katherine Mueller




TEACHING ASSISTANTS WINNERS – 2014

Keith D’Arcy

Amanda Deacon

Erick Elgin

Dawson Fogen

Abhirup Goswami

Brandon Koger

Anton Mosunov

Jodi Nettleton

Brianna Marlise Rizzuti

Randall W. Squires

TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS – 2014

Arts

David L. Bershad

Susanne Meredith Cote

David G. Dick

Joshua D. Goldstein

Haskayne School of Business

Robert Isaac

Brent Snider

Kinesiology

Brad Kilb

Law

Evaristus Oshionebo

Medicine

Guido van Marle

Werklund School of Education

Liana Appelt

Nursing

Marlies R. Murdoch

Schulich School of Engineering

Mark Petovello

Leszek Sudak

Science

Heather Addy

Robert Barclay

Rachid Ouyed

Social Work

Carla Hamarsnes

Veterinary Medicine

Cameron Knight

TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARDS: HONOURABLE MENTION – 2014

Arts

Susan Bennett

Dawn Bryan

Christopher G. Framarin

Haskayne School of Business

Peter Bowal

Kinesiology

Brandon Hisey

Medicine

Heather Jamniczky

Nursing

Annette Lane

Science

Wendy Benoit

Veterinary Medicine

Michel Levy

Werklund School of Education

J. Kent Donlevy


Hall of Fame

2019
Cameron Knight (Veterinary Medicine)Leighton Wilks (Business) 
2018
Larry A. Wood - Haskayne
2017
Robert L. Malach - Business
2014-2015
Norm Bartley - SchulichDr. Robert Isaac - Haskayne 
2013-2014
No Hall of Fame awards
2012-2013
Reed Ferber - KinesWilliam Laing - Arts 
2011-2012
   
2010-2011
John Humphrey - ArtsNicholas Rafferty - LawDonald Kline - Medicine
David Taras - ArtsWayne Irvine - HaskayneNancy Moules - Nursing
2009-2010
Allison Dube - ArtsIsabelle Barrette-Ng - ScienceLinda Henderson - Arts
Ronald Glasberg - ArtsIan Hunt - Science