Personal Information Privacy Policy

(Last updated: February 2019)

The Students’ Union, University of Calgary is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our employees, clients, vendors and patrons. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act.

This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This may include an individual’s name, home address and phone number, personal financial information such as a credit card number used for payment, and educational history.

However, not all the information we collect about or from you is necessarily considered personal information. For example, a person’s name, title, business address or telephone number, as an employee of an organization, is not personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

The collection, use, or disclosure of personal information is limited to that which is necessary to conduct Students’ Union day-to-day business and commercial activity and shall not be used for any other purposes except as authorized by the Students’ Union Privacy Officer.

This includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the personal information needed to:

  • Establish, manage or terminate the employment relationship between the Students’ Union and its employees;
  • Run the Students’ Union general election and by-election;
  • Determine the financial eligibility and manage the lease of space within the MacEwan Student Centre;
  • Provide a safe environment to patrons of the Den and Black Lounge outlets;
  • Manage the daily operation of the MacEwan Conference & Events Centre, Den and Black Lounge outlets, retail outlets including the Stor and Bound & Copied, Volunteer Services and the Information Centre;
  • Rent lockers to Students.

We normally collect information directly from our employees and/or customers. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform employees and/or customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services or access to outlets if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask customers to provide their consent orally (in person), or in writing by signing a consent form or by checking a box on a form, which may include electronic forms.

A person may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain services or access if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to the Students’ Union, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may disclose customer information to credit bureaus or credit companies to prevent fraud. The law also allows us to use contact information for collecting a debt owed should that be necessary.

We do not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose other than the marketing of services or as set out herein, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is secure, accurate and complete.

We rely on persons who have provided us with information to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with the Students’ Union. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

We retain personal information only if is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and deleting electronic records. Electronic files are maintained in a secure environment with restricted access. Access to more sensitive files is restricted to employees who require access to them.

The Students’ Union Website

When you visit our website, our web server collects a limited amount of information which may identify you, such as your Internet domain name or IP address. We use this information for statistical purposes only, to collect and count the number of visits to our site. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

Our website is protected as necessary, by alphanumeric passwords, physical protection and encryption. The website contains links to other websites. Although the Students’ Union believes the organizations to which links are provided are reputable and have high standards, the Students’ Union is not responsible for the content, actions or polices of these sites.

Of importance to note, confidentiality and security may not be assured when information is transmitted through e-mail, internet or wireless communication. The Students’ Union will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered because of breach of security or confidentiality when you transmit information to us by e-mail or other internet or wireless communication, or when we transmit information by such means.

We make every effort to ensure that all information posted on our web site is accurate and complete. However, this website and all the information it contains is provided “as is” without any guarantee or warranty as to its accuracy and completeness.

Access to records containing personal information

Employees and/or customers have the right to access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases, where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to:

Jason Morgan, Privacy Officer
Assistant General Manager
Students’ Union, University of Calgary
251 MacEwan Student Centre, 2500 University Drive NW
Calgary, Alberta T2N 1N4

Phone: (403) 210-9852, Email: jjamorga@ucalgary.ca

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Students’ Union, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Jason Morgan, Privacy Officer
Assistant General Manager
Students’ Union, University of Calgary
251 MacEwan Student Centre, 2500 University Drive NW
Calgary, Alberta T2N 1N4

Phone: (403) 210-9852

Email: jjamorga@ucalgary.ca

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone:       (403) 297-2728                         Toll Free:    1-888-878-4044
E-mail:        generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca           Web site:    www.oipc.ab.ca